Skip to Store Area:

Privacy Policy

ioSleep Inc. takes steps to protect your personal information from theft, loss and unauthorized access, copying, modification, use, disclosure and disposal. We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information that is collected.

As a national Canadian organization, ioSleep policies and procedures adhere to all Canadian federal and provincial legislation with regards to the protection of personal information. The applicable legislation include the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, or PIPED Act, which regulates how private sector organizations collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of business activities.

This policy applies to individuals such as: patients, and subjects involved in treatment and research studies and employees with respect to business activities associated with ioSleep.

The definition of “personal information” may vary, to some degree, from one legislation to another. For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” will mean information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Personal information includes amoung other things a person’s name, address, telephone number, age, health, financial and educational information, and identifying numbers and symbols like a student number and employee number. Note that this is not an exhaustive list.

ioSleep adheres to the following safeguards to protect your personal information:

  • Obtain consent before we disclose any personal information
  • Collect personal information in a reasonable, appropriate and lawful ways
  • Establish personal information policies that are clear, reasonable and ready to protect individuals’ person information

To process your order we will ask you for personal data when you register for a purchase (this will include your name, date of birth, e-mail and postal addresses and details of any prescription supplied to you by your sleep specialist or medical practitioner). You will need to give your consent before any processing takes place and your personal data will only be used for the purposes stated in these terms and conditions and or at the point of collection. We are committed to maintaining the highest standards of personal data protection and will not collect information about you without your consent. By providing your email address in conjunction with a purchase transaction you authorize ioSleep to communicate with you by email regarding this purchase transaction. This authorization applies regardless of whether the purchase transaction is finalized.